Visit Other CYTs
Tickets go on sale December 11
Username:   Password:   
TIMES:   Friday, Oct 26th – 11:30am, 7:00pm
Saturday, Oct 27th – 3:00pm, 7:00pm
Sunday, Oct 28th – 1:00 pm

VENUE:   Crocker Theater, Cabrillo College
6500 Soquel Drive
Aptos, CA 95003

   

Description

Auditions August 31st at 4pm
Callbacks Sept. 1st, 9am-1pm
Auditions and Callbacks at Vintage Faith Church, 350 Mission Street, Santa Cruz
Click here for audition tips and info


An affectionate paean to Smalltown, U.S.A. of a bygone era, Meredith Willson's THE MUSIC MAN follows fast-talking traveling salesman Harold Hill as he cons the people of River City, Iowa into buying instruments and uniforms for a boys' band he vows to organize - this despite the fact he doesn't know a trombone from a treble clef. His plans to skip town with the cash are foiled when he falls for Marian the librarian, who transforms him into a respectable citizen by curtain's fall.

By turns wicked, funny, warm, romantic and touching, THE MUSIC MAN is family entertainment at its best.

Audition Information

Character List:
Traveling Salesmen  
 • David Schlaepfer
 • Hansen Bellows
 • Stephen Pickens
 • Steven Kuo
 • Tom Atchley
Charlotte Cowell  
 • Gwen Olson
Conductor  
 • Stoli Wolfgang
Harold Hill  
 • Isaac Hulter
Newspaper Readers  
 • Abbey Irodistan
 • Audra Brockmann
 • Brie Schmida
Shinn  
 • Anton Bischoff-Fredrick
Ewart Dunlop (Quartet)  
 • Joseph Pickens
Oliver Hix (Quartet)  
 • David Schlaepfer
Jacey Squires (Quartet)  
 • Nathan Weaver
Olin Britt (Quartet)  
 • Tom Atchley
Marcellus Washburn  
 • Zachary Dingman
Tommy Djilas  
 • Tiffer Aguirre
Marian Paroo  
 • Julia Chandler
Mrs. Paroo  
 • Kaitlyn Atchley
Amaryllis  
 • Autumn Burchell
Winthrop Paroo  
 • Jonathan Siemsen
Eulalie Mackencknie Shinn  
 • Anna-Katherine Epperson
Zaneeta Shinn  
 • Katie Bonn
Gracie Shinn  
 • Camelia Useldinger
Alma Hix  
 • Shannon Sullivan
Maud Dunlop  
 • Audra Brockmann
Ethel Toffelmier  
 • Monika Hash
Mrs. Squires  
 • Anna Colosi
Pick-a-little Ladies  
 • Brie Schmida
 • Caryn Hash
 • Emily Booth
 • Jessica Spurlock
Constable Locke  
 • Hansen Bellows
River City Townspeople  
 • Aly Ely
 • Amy Ely
 • Angelina DiNapoli
 • Cailin Smestad
 • Christina Hulter
 • Desiree Tinkess
 • Emily Smith
 • Genevieve Epperson
 • Jazzi Montgomery
 • Jonathan Schulze
 • Katie Holly
 • Kevin Bonn
 • Lydia Lynch
 • Rachel Hulter
 • Sara Brown
 • Sierra Lebovitz
Dance Core  
 • Abbey Irodistan
 • Camelia Useldinger
 • Catrina Contini
 • Ciara Cree
 • Gabrielle Aguirre
 • Hayley Ward
 • Lydia Dingman
 • Steven Kuo
 • Zach Egner
Eulalie's Ballet  
 • Audra Brockmann
 • Caryn Hash
 • Shannon Sullivan
Wells Fargo Solo  
 • Stephen Pickens

Production Staff List:
Director  
 • Brooke Novak
Vocal Director  
 • Christine Olson
Choreographer  
 • Melanie Useldinger
Assistant Director  
 • Tera Torchio
Show Coordinator  
 • Laura Bonn
 

2014-2015 Season